Products > EoS Product > C11-242-30-380

C11-242-30-380

24xPoE FE+2xGbE Combo EXPoE Switch

Overview

AETEK’s C11 indoor unmanaged EXPoE switch series equipped with DIP switch provides EX “EXtensive” operation mode. C11 series is
specially designed for IP Surveillance application, besides standard 802.3af/at PoE functions, the EX mode delivers extreme distances of
camera image & power maximum up to 250m via specific EX ports for long reach PoE IP cameras. Meanwhile, the C11 series also features
extra 20% range of input voltage tolerance, lightning surge protection of AC power & PoE surge protection to prevent the damage caused by
outside unstable AC power, lightning surge and power spike. These unique features reduce the costs to replace damaged fault unit.

The C11 series has five sub models consisting of 6, 10, 18, and 26 ports with a range of power budgets from 65W to 380W for IP surveillance.

Key Features

  • 8 of the 24 PoE ports can be adjusted as EX PoE mode
  • Total power budget 380W
  • 15.4W/30W 802.3af/802.3at compliant
  • 12KV PoE surge protection each port
  • 4KV AC surge protection
  • 20% range of input voltage tolerance
  • Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports
  • Detects PoE PD (power device) automatically
  • EX mode OFF reaches PoE camera up to 100m@100Mbps via any port
  • EX mode ON reaches 802.3af camera up to 250m@10Mbps via EXPoE ports
  • EX mode ON reaches 802.3at camera up to 200m@10Mbps via EXPoE ports

Applications

Accessories

SFP Module

SFP Module
SFP-SX-X5 Gigabit SFP Transceiver
• MMF
• 0.5 km
• 0°C ~70°C
SFP-SX-02 Gigabit SFP Transceiver
• MMF
• 2 km
• 0°C ~70°C

SFP Module

SFP Module
SFP-LX-10 Gigabit SFP Transceiver
• SMF
• 10 km
• 0°C ~70°C
SFP-LX-40 Gigabit SFP Transceiver
• SMF
• 40 km
• 0°C ~70°C

Specification Comparison

Model Name
C11-042-30-065
C11-082-31-120
C11-162-30-250
C11-242-30-380
Total FE Port
6
8
16
24
Total GE Port
-
2
2
2
PoE Ports@ST Mode
4*30W
8*30W
16*30W
24*30W
PoE Ports@Ex Mode
2*30W
2*30W
8*30W
8*30W
PoE Surge
4KV
4KV
12KV
12KV
AC Surge
4KV
4KV
4KV
4KV
Power Budget
65W
120W
250W
380W

Specifications

Network Specifications
Total Fast Ethernet Ports
24
Total Gigabit Ports
2
PoE Port@ST Mode
24x30W PoE ports
PoE Port@EX Mode
8x30W EXPoE + 16x30W PoE ports
Gigabit RJ45/SFP Combo ports
2
Gigabit RJ45 ports
-
Gigabit SFP ports
-
Mac Table
16K
Jumbo Frames
1,536 Bytes
Switching Capacity
8.8Gbps
Power Specifications
Input Voltage
100VAC ~ 240VAC
280VAC 4Hr
300VAC 1min.
Output Voltage Range/Per PoE port
54 VDC
PoE IEEE 802.3af (Max. 15.4W) output
PoE+ IEEE802.3at (Max. 30W) output
PoE Surge Protection
12KV
AC Power Surge Protection
4KV
Power Budget
380W
Mechanical Specifications
Dimensions (WxHxD)
440 x 230 x 44 mm
Weight
3.8 kg (8.37 lb)
Environmental Specifications
Operating Temperature
0°C ~ 50°C (32°F ~ 122°F)
Storage Temperature
-20°C ~ 70°C (-4°F ~ 158°F)
Operating Humidity
10% to 90% non-condensing
Certifications
EMC
CE, FCC, VCCI, C-Tick
Safety
EN60950-1, IEC60950-1