Products > EoS Product > C70-00A-01

C70-00A-01

Master 8xGbE RJ45 + 2xGbE Combo RJ45/SFP L2 plus Managed Switch

Overview

C70-00A-01, an advanced Layer 2 plus Switch, is equipped with 8-port Gigabit (10M/100M/1G) and 2-port combo of RJ45/SFP transceiver slots for flexible link. C70-00A-01 Master L2 plus Managed Switch is an optimum solution to link H80 outdoor L2 plus PoE switch series or C50 Smart PoE series to automatically find IP device such as IP cameras and wireless APs complying ONVIF, UPnP or ARP protocol.

AETEK’s C70 series is also a centralized IP surveillance controller that incorporates H80 outdoor L2 plus PoE switch series or C50 Smart PoE series to link multi-brand ONVIF IP surveillance products including camera, NVR, and video server to configure and manage over a single IP network. The unique benefits by dedicated TAB & GUI generate IP surveillance topology automatically once ONVIF PoE cameras are connected to H80 outdoor L2 plus PoE switch series or C50 Smart PoE series.

Installers can easily catch comprehensive individual ONVIF camera, H80 series, and C50 series information including IP device list, IP/MAC address, topology, power consumption, and traffic monitoring via web browser. Furthermore, an intuitive web GUI leads installer to group VLAN across switches, reboot camera, and diagnose cable via graphic topology. C70 series is an innovative solution that brings the ONVIF cameras connected H80 series or C50 series to benefit of simplified management, reduced complexity, lower cost for IP surveillance deployments.

Key Features

  • 8xGbE + 2xCombo GbE (SFP & RJ45)
  • Layer 2 Switch Features
  • IPV4 and IPV6 protocol
  • IPV4 static route
  • 802.1d(STP), 802.1w(RSTP), 802.1s(MSTP)
  • SNMP v1/v2c/v3
  • Ethernet cable length measurement
  • DHCP Server
  • Flexible SFP transceiver port
  • Supports 10/100/1000Mbps data rates
  • IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet standard for green power

Applications

Accessories

SFP Module

SFP Module
SFP-SX-X5
Gigabit SFP Transceiver
• MMF
• 0.5 km
• 0°C ~70°C
SFP-SX-02
Gigabit SFP Transceiver
• MMF
• 2 km
• 0°C ~70°C

SFP Module
SFP-LX-10 Gigabit SFP Transceiver
• SMF
• 10 km
• 0°C ~70°C
SFP-LX-40 Gigabit SFP Transceiver
• SMF
• 40 km
• 0°C ~70°C

SpecificationS Comparison

Model Name
C70-00A-01
C70-00E-01
C70-00F-01
Total Port
10
26
28
Gigabit Port
(RJ45)
8
24
-
Gigabit Port
(SFP)
-
-
24
Combo GbE
(SFP&RJ45)
2
2
4
1G/10G Port
(SFP+)
-
-
4
Forwarding Capacity
14.9Mpps
38.7Mpps
95.232Mpps
Mac Table
8k
8k
32k
Jumbo Frames
9,216 Bytes
9,216 Bytes
10,056 Bytes
Switching Capacity
20 Gbps
52 Gbps
128 Gbps

Specifications

IP Surveillance Graphical User Interface Specifications
Auto Discovery
Discover H80 series PoE Switches and IP cameras complying ONVIF automatically
Topology View
Generate Topology map to manage H80 series PoE Switches & IP cameras complying ONVIF
Traffic Monitor
Comprehensive chart to show traffic status
Cable Diagnostic
Real time to verify the cable status
VLAN Grouping
Easy grouping IP cameras thru topology map
Layer 2 Switching Specifications
Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
Standard Spanning Tree 802.1d, Rapid Spanning Tree (RSTP) 802.1w, Multiple Spanning Tree (MSTP) 802.1s
Trunking
Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) IEEE 802.3ad up to 26 groups and up to 4 ports per group
VLAN
Port-based VLAN, 802.1Q tag-based VLAN, MAC-based VLAN, Management VLAN, Private VLAN Edge (PVE), Q-in-Q (double tag) VLAN, Voice VLAN, GARP VLAN Registration, Protocol (GVRP)
DHCP Relay
Relay of DHCP traffic to DHCP server in different VLAN, Works with DHCP Option 82
IGMP v1/v2/v3 Snooping
IGMP limits bandwidth-intensive multicast traffic to only the requesters, Supports 1024 multicast groups
IGMP Querier
multicast groups IGMP Querier
IGMP Proxy
IGMP snooping with proxy reporting or report suppression actively filters IGMP packets in order to reduce load on the multicast router
MLD v1/v2 Snooping
Delivers IPv6 multicast packets only to the required receivers
Multicast VLAN Registration
Manually configured VLAN, called the multicast VLAN, to forward multicast traffic over Layer 2 network in conjunction with IGMP snooping
Security
Secure Shell (SSH)
Secures Telnet traffic in or out of the switch, SSH v1 and v2 are supported
Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)
SSL encrypts the http traffic, allowing advanced secure access to the browser-based management GUI in the switch
IEEE 802.1X
IEEE802.1X: RADIUS authentication, authorization and accounting, MD5 hash, guest VLAN, single/multiple host mode and single/multiple sessions, Supports IGMP-RADIUS based 802.1X, Dynamic VLAN assignment and single/multiple sessions, Supports IGMP-RADIUS based 802.1X, Dynamic VLAN assignment
Layer 2 Isolation Private VLAN Edge
PVE (also known as protected ports) provides L2 isolation between clients in the same VLAN. Supports multiple uplinks
Port Security
Locks MAC addresses to ports, and limits the number of learned MAC address
IP Source Guard
Prevents illegal IP address from accessing to specific port in the switch
RADIUS/ TACACS+
Supports RADIUS and TACACS+ authentication. Switch as a client
Storm Control
Prevents traffic on a LAN from being disrupted by a broadcast, multicast, or unicast storm on a port
DHCP Snooping
A firewall between untrusted hosts and trusted DHCP servers
ACLs
Supports up to 512 entries. Drop or rate limitation based on
Source and destination MAC, VLAN ID or IP address, protocol, port,
Differentiated services code point (DSCP) / IP precedence
TCP/ UDP source and destination ports
802.1p priority
Ethernet type
Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) packets
TCP flag
Loop Protection
Prevent unknown unicast, broadcast and multicast loops in Layer 2 switching configurations
Layer 3 Switching Specifications
IPv4 Static Routing
IPv4 Unicast: Static routing
IPv6 Static Routing
IPv6 Unicast: Static routing
DHCP Server
Assign IP to DHCP clients
QoS
Hardware Queue
8 hardware queues
Scheduling
Strict priority and weighted round-robin (WRR), Queue assignment based on DSCP and class of service
Classification
Port based, 802.1p VLAN priority based, IPv4/IPv6 precedence / DSCP based, Differentiated Services (DiffServ), Classification and re-marking ACLs
Rate Limiting
Ingress policer, Egress shaping and rate control, Per port
Management software
Dying Gasp
Support Dying Gasp notification on loss of Power
HW Monitoring
Temperature Detection and Alarm
HW Watchdog
Resume operation from CPU hang up
IEEE 1588v2 PTP
Precision Time Protocol
IEEE 1588v2 PTP
Remote Monitoring (RMON)
RMON groups 1,2,3,9 (history, statistics, alarms, and events) for enhanced traffic management, monitoring and analysis
Port Mirroring
Traffic on a port can be mirrored to another port for analysis with a network analyzer or RMON probe. Up to N-1 (N is Switch’s Ports) ports can be mirrored to single destination port. A single session is supported.
UPnP
The Universal Plug and Play Forum, an industry group of companies working to enable device-to-device interoperability by promoting Universal Plug and Play
s-Flow
The industry standard for monitoring high speed switched networks. It gives complete visibility into the use of networks enabling performance optimization, accounting/billing for usage, and defense against security threats
IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)
Used by network devices for advertising their identities, capabilities, and neighbors on an IEEE 802ab local area network. Support LLDP-MED extensions
Web GUI Interface
Built-in switch configuration utility for browser-based device configuration
CLI
Configure/manage switches in command line modes
Dual Image
Independent primary and secondary images for backup while upgrading
SNMP
SNMP v1, v2c and v3 supporting traps, and SNMP v3 user-based security model (USM)
Firmware Upgrade
Web browser upgrade (HTTP/ HTTPs) and TFTP
Network Time Protocol (NTP)
A networking protocol for clock synchronization between computer systems over packet-switched
Others
HTTP/HTTPs, SSH, DHCP Client/ DHCPv6 Client, Cable Diagnostic, Ping, Syslog, IPv6 Management
Network Specification
Gigabit Port (RJ45)
8
Gigabit RJ45/SFP Combo Port
2
Total Gigabit Ports
10
Forwarding Capacity
14.9Mpps
Mac Table
8 k
Jumbo Frames
9,216 Bytes
Switching Capacity
20 Gbps
Power Specifications
Input Voltage
100VAC ~ 240VAC
Mechanical Specifications
Dimensions (WxHxD)
220 x 134 x 44 mm
Weight
1 KG
Connectors
RJ-45x10, SFP Slot x2
Environmental Specifications
Operating Temperature
0°C ~ 50°C (32°F ~ 122°F)
Storage Temperature
-20°C ~ 70°C (-4°F ~ 158°F)
Operating Humidity
10% ~ 90% non-condensing
Certifications
EMC
CE, FCC
Safety
EN60950-1, IEC60950-1